CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861232

4602.10.2920

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of two lady's handbags, a coin purse and a shopping bag from Philippines.

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated March 5, 1991, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples. Articles #21221, #21225, #21230 and #20264. Item #21221 is a lady's handbag constructed of abaca textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 15" x 9 1/2". The bag features double leather carrying handles, and closes by means of a leather loop closure.

Article #21225 is a coin purse constructed of abaca textile materials. It is unlined, an measures approximately 3 1/2" x 2 1/2". It closes by means of a top textile zipper closure.

Article #21230 is a shopping bag similar in design to a "French Shopper", constructed of abaca textile materials. The bag is unlined, and measures approximately 15" x 19 1/2". It is an open top bag, that features a drawstring closure.

Article #20264 is a handbag constructed of abaca straw. It is unlined, and measures approximately 18" x 15". The item features double carrying handles, and closes by means of a loop closure.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for Article #21221, the lady's handbag of abaca textile materials, will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Article #21225, the coin purse of abaca textile materials, will be 4202.32.8000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Article #21230, the shopping bag of abaca textile materials, will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provide for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Article #20264, the handbag of abaca straw, will be 4602.10.2920, HTS, which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of plaiting materials, other, handbags. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport